Sidebottom Included In World Twenty20 Squad

Featured News | 31st March 2010

Nottinghamshire bowler Ryan Sidebottom has been included in England’s 15-man squad for the ICC World Twenty20.

Sidebottom has worked hard to prove his fitness after returning home from Bangladesh with a thigh strain and National Selector Geoff Miller has kept a close eye on his pre-season workouts at Notts.

“Ryan has been through a process of recuperation and he’s now able to bowl at full pace in the nets,” said Miller, who announced the squad during a visit to Trent Bridge.

“He’s worked very hard since his tour of Bangladesh was cut short and that’s good for England because a fully fit Ryan Sidebottom offers a lot in Twenty20 cricket.

“He has had injuries but we weighed up the risk of including him against what he offers to the side when he’s at his best and we’ve seen what he can do bowling early on in the innings and at the death.

“I’m very optimistic about our chances in the tournament if we play to the best of our ability. These players are good enough to go a long way in the competition.”

Graeme Swann and Stuart Broad have also made the cut whilst Jenny Gunn has been included in the women’s squad.

Matt Prior is the only high-profile omission with Craig Kieswetter to be given an opportunity with the gloves.

The tournament in the West Indies begins on Friday 30th April with the finals to be played on Sunday 16th May.

England men's ICC World Twenty20 squad:
1. Paul Collingwood (Durham, Captain)
2. James Anderson (Lancashire)
3. Ravi Bopara (Essex)
4. Tim Bresnan (Yorkshire)
5. Stuart Broad (Nottinghamshire)
6. Craig Kieswetter (Somerset)
7. Michael Lumb (Hampshire)
8. Eoin Morgan (Middlesex)
9. Kevin Pietersen (Hampshire)
10. Ajmal Shahzad (Yorkshire)
11. Ryan Sidebottom (Nottinghamshire)
12. Graeme Swann (Nottinghamshire)
13. James Tredwell (Kent)
14. Luke Wright (Sussex)
15. Michael Yardy (Sussex)

England women's ICC World Twenty20 squad:

1. Charlotte Edwards (Kent, Captain)
2. Katherine Brunt (Yorkshire)
3. Holly Colvin (Sussex)
4. Lydia Greenway (Kent)
5. Jenny Gunn (Nottinghamshire)
6. Danielle Hazell (Yorkshire)
7. Heather Knight (Berkshire)
8. Laura Marsh (Sussex)
9. Beth Morgan (Middlesex)
10. Nicky Shaw (Surrey)
11. Anya Shrubsole (Somerset)
12. Claire Taylor (Berkshire)
13. Sarah Taylor (Sussex)
14. Danielle Wyatt (Staffordshire)

1259143005_2.jpg

Ryan Sidebottom

Next Fixture

LV= County Championship Division 1

27th April 2014 - 11:00 at Trent Bridge

Nottinghamshire

Nottinghamshire

Warwickshire

Warwickshire

Last Fixture

13th April 2014 at Lord's

LV= County Championship Division 1

Middlesex

Middlesex

Nottinghamshire

Nottinghamshire

website design, development, nottingham, leicester by 3bit studio ltd